skip navigation

2019 WSICT Rules

 

 

 

 

2019 Wisconsin State Invitational Championship Tournament Rules

 

 

WIAA Rules.  Except as specified, or excepted below, WIAA high school game rules will be followed.

 

Length of Game.  Each game will consist of four, seven-minute periods with clock stoppages for all time-outs, out of bounds plays, free throws and all other times a game clock is normally stopped under official basketball rules.  Although the WIAA uses halves, the WSICT will continue to use the four-quarter system – coaches of younger teams need the extra breaks to instruct their players.  The coach of a losing team has the prerogative of having a running clock in the fourth quarter, but only if his/her team is behind by more than 19 points going into the fourth quarter.  (The losing team coach cannot be forced to have the clock run in these situations.)  Where the losing team coach decides to run the clock, it will be run for the full fourth period, even if the losing team closes the margin to less than twenty points at some point during the fourth period.  Where the running clock is used in the fourth period, the clock will be stopped only for time-outs taken by one of the teams, substitutions, an injury on the court or for any other reason that the referees decide to call an official’s time-out.

Time-Outs.  Each team will get two (2) full time-outs to be used any time during the first half of play; and two (2) full time-outs for use in the second half of play.  Unused time-outs cannot be carried over from the first half to the second half, or from the second half to the first overtime period.  Each team receives one time-out per overtime period.

Time Between Periods.  There will be a one (1)-minute break between each period, whether in regulation or in overtime.  The one exception will be between the second and third periods, where there will be a five (5)-minute ("halftime") break.

Overtime.  If a game is tied at the end of regulation, the teams will play one three-minute stop clock overtime (i.e., no running clock).  During all pool play games, all consolation bracket games and during those championship bracket games where the winning team of the game is not still in the running to take 1st place in that division, if a game is still tied at the end of the first overtime, there will be a three (3)-point sudden death overtime period, in which the first team to score three (3) points, by whatever means, will win the game (the clock is turned off).  Pool games are not considered to be “championship bracket.”

However, in all championship bracket games where the winning team of the game in question is still in the running to take 1st place in that division, the teams will continue to play full overtime periods until the game is decided.  In championship bracket games, if after any given full overtime period, the competing coaches decide to use the three (3)-point sudden death rule, they can do so, but only if both are in agreement prior to the start of a given overtime period. There will be a jump ball at the beginning of each overtime period.

Game Time.  All games will start at their published time, unless the previous game is not completed on time.  Where the tournament is running behind schedule, only five (5) minutes of warm-up time will be allotted to the participants in the next game, unless one of the teams in that next game is playing their first game of the day, in which case there will be a ten (10) minute warm-up period.  Where the tournament is running ahead of schedule, the next game will start early only if the head coaches of both teams, both referees and the tournament director (i.e., clock operators and scorekeepers are present and ready to start) agree.   A team not wanting to start play until the published time will not be coerced into starting before the published time.

Conduct.  Players, coaches, parents and others who use profanity; are demonstrative or loud in their criticism of the referees; taunt, use noisemakers, cowbells, whistles or laser lights to distract opposing players, particularly when shooting a free throw; or are in any way belligerent; will be dealt with emphatically.  The referees will not confront a player, parent or other relevant party in the stands.  A coach is responsible for the conduct of his/her team’s fans.  The referee will identify for the coach the offending party and the nature of the offense.  There will be one warning.  If there is a second incident, a technical foul will be called.  If the conduct persists, the offending individual or individuals will be instructed by the relevant coach to leave the gym (i.e., go to the concession area, commons or leave the building entirely).  That person will then be given two minutes to leave the gym; failure to do so will result in the team involved forfeiting the game.  If a player, parent or coach is removed from a game by an official, the expulsion will be for that game only; unless the individual in question refuses to leave (resulting in his/her team’s forfeit of that game) or physically confronts an official or opposing coach, player or fan, in which case the expulsion will be for the remainder of the tournament.

Zones and Presses.  Full and half court zones and presses are permissible at all grade levels, including 6th and 5th grade boys and 6th and 5th grade girls.  However, a team cannot press full court if up by
20 points or more; when up by more than 19, it can’t begin defending before the half court line.  During those times when a press cannot be used, players returning to their defensive positions at the other end of the court must not challenge the dribbler or attempt to intercept a direct pass; defenders can, however, pick up a loose ball or muffed pass.

Coach’s Box.  One coach at a time (not two or more) will be able to move about within the coach’s box while the game is in progress to talk to players on the bench and provide brief instruction to players on the court.  For purposes of this paragraph, “brief” shall mean running time of not more than 60 seconds per incident and amassed time not exceeding 20% of game time.  Referees will use their best subjective judgment to determine if a coach is exceeding either time limit.  The coach’s box shall consist of that portion of the out of bounds side court running from the scorer’s table or the end of the bench where the coach usually sits, to five feet past the player seated farthest from the scorer’s table or the end of the bench where the coach usually sits.  The coach may not stand when the opposing team is in the process of in-bounding the ball within ten feet of any portion of the coach’s bench.  A coach violating any aspect of the rule in this paragraph will first be provided a warning and, if a second warning is necessary, will be assessed a technical foul. 

Practice and Game Balls.  Each team is responsible for bringing its own warm-up balls.  Warm-up balls will not be provided by tournament organizers.  An official-sized women’s (28.5") ball will be used at all of the girls tournaments (5th, 6th, 7th and 8th), as well as at the 5th and 6th grade boys tournaments.  An official-sized men’s (30.0") ball will be used at the 7th and 8th grade boys tournaments.  Game balls will be provided by the tournament host.

Jerseys.  It is permissible (although not recommended) to use jerseys with numbers only on the back of the jersey, but without a number on the front.  It is also permissible to have a number on a jersey with a digit greater than 5.  It is not permissible to have more than one player wear the same jersey number.  A player not listed in the official tournament program roster can play in the tournament. 

Teams that wear jerseys which are not reversible must bring to the tournament an alternate numbered jersey, T-shirt or a transparent mesh vest of a different color that allows the referee to see the number of each player.  Where both teams want to wear the same color in a given game, the referees will conduct a coin flip as far in advance of tip-off as possible.  If the team losing the coin flip does not have an alternate jersey with them, but the team that won the coin flip does, the latter team will be required to put on their alternate jersey, with the team that lost the flip assessed a bench technical.  The team that switches jerseys then will start the game by shooting two free throws and getting the ball out of bounds (i.e., there will be no opening game tip-off). 

Eligibility.  To be eligible to play in the Wisconsin State Invitational Championship Tournament (“WSICT”), teams must be “community-based”. 

All players representing a public high school as the feeder team for that high school, must either live in that school district or attend public school in that district under Wisconsin’s open enrollment law.   Where a community has more than one public high school with one unified school district, boys/girls can only play for that high school feeder team that corresponds to the territory in which he/she actually resides (while most unified districts generally allow students to attend whichever high school they want, every district has some form of geographic or other dividing line to determine which students are automatically assigned to which high school in case one of the schools reaches maximum capacity). Where a student has applied for open enrollment for the 2019-2020 academic year to a school not aligned with where he/she currently resides, and where that application has either been accepted in writing prior to the 2019 WSICT for his/her grade, or has not expressly been denied (i.e., in those cases where the school district in question has not generally acted on open enrollment applications prior to the date of the WSICT grade/gender at issue), that player will be eligible to play at the WSICT for the team representing the school at which he/she is open-enrolling. 

Players representing a parochial or private high school must:  1) live within 50 miles of the parochial or private high school for whose feeder program the player wants to play and 2) attend a parochial or private elementary or middle school of the same denomination (if parochial) that feeds into that high school.  Where a player lives in proximity to more than one high school of the religious denomination in question, he/she will be allowed to play only for the closest school relative to his/her residence (note exception below for certain 8th grade players).  For example, a player attending a Catholic middle or elementary school living somewhere in the countryside between Appleton and Green Bay would be eligible to play for whichever Catholic high school (Notre Dame or Xavier) is closest to his/her place of residence.  With a variety of Catholic high schools in the metro Milwaukee area, distance from residence to high school will be the sole determinant when deciding eligibility questions.  The only exception to the distance criterion, whether in the metro Milwaukee area or outstate, will be in the case of the 8th grade WSICT.  Since most parochial high school applications for the 2019-2020 academic year will have been made and acted on prior to the time of the 2019 WSICT, for 8th grade boys or girls, players enrolling at a parochial high school not closest to the player's place of residence will be allowed to play only for the parochial high school feeder program to which the player has applied and been accepted - not any other parochial high school of that denomination, even if that other high school is closest to his/her place of residence (that player is also eligible to play for the public high school in whose district he/she lives instead of the parochial team, but cannot play for both).

The following hypothetical will help registrants understand what our definition of “community-based” is for purposes of the WSICT:

Andersonville has two public high schools (East and West), a parochial high school (St. John), three public Junior High Schools (Washington, Jefferson and Lincoln) and a neighboring small community by the name of Zeus.  Washington Junior High feeds into Andersonville East High, Jefferson Junior High feeds into Andersonville West High and Lincoln Junior High feeds into both. 

 

  • No player living in the Zeus school district and going to Zeus public schools can play for an Andersonville team, or vice versa.

 

  • Washington Junior High students must play for Andersonville East; and Jefferson Junior High students must play for Andersonville West.  The Lincoln Junior High players can play for East or West, depending on which high school territory they live in; or the Lincoln Junior High team can play as a team unto themselves, separate from either East or West. 

 

  • A student living in Zeus, but attending Washington Junior High under the State’s open enrollment plan, can play for either Zeus or East, but not both.
  • St. John can have players from either side of Andersonville, Zeus and other neighboring communities, provided that they attend a parochial grade school of that religious denomination that feeds into St. John High School.  A player from Zeus who attends a St. John parochial feeder school (middle or elementary), can play either for Zeus or St. John, but not both.
  • A player residing in the Andersonville East school district and attending Washington Junior High during the 2018-2019 academic year, applies in February, 2018 to open-enroll in the Zeus public school for the 2019-2020 academic year (not 2020-2021 or a later academic year).  At the 2019 WSICT, this player has the option of playing for either Andersonville East (because that’s where the player currently resides) or Zeus (because this player will be allowed to transition to his/her new school).  The same exception as outlined in this bullet applies if a student is applying for admission to a non-public school.  In other words, if the Andersonville East player has applied for admission to St. John, instead of Zeus, for the 2019-2020 academic year, the player could play for either Andersonville East or St. John at the 2019 WSICT, but not both.

Assume a player who lives in the Zeus district and, for purposes of the 5th, 6th or 7th grade 2019 WSICT, applied on a timely basis for open enrollment to attend Washington Junior High (which feeds into Andersonville East) for the next academic year and, as a result, played for Andersonville East at the 2019 WSICT.  If that player fails to actually attend Washington Junior High in the 2019-2020 academic year, he/she will not be eligible to play for Andersonville East or any other team (e.g., Andersonville West or St. John) at the 2020 (or 2021 or 2022) WSICT other than Zeus (where the player resides).  In other words, a player isn't allowed to apply for open enrollment in successive seasons in order to play for a team with which he/she has had ultimately no residential or attendance connection.

A girl is not eligible to play in a boys Wisconsin State Invitational Championship Tournament; likewise, a boy is not eligible to play in a girls WSICT.

Eligibility for WSICT events is by grade -- not by age.  A 13 year-old, currently in 8th grade, who skipped a grade at some point in his/her academic career, cannot play "down" on a seventh grade team, even though his/her contemporaries, by age, are seventh graders.  Conversely, a player repeating a grade, can play for a team representing the grade in which he/she is currently enrolled, even though he/she is a year older than most of his/her classmates.

Tie Breakers.  At the WSICT, we utilize two different tie breaker methodologies to seed teams after pool play into the championship or consolation play-off brackets:

  • The "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology is used to break ties in two different types of situations:
  • When seeding teams where there are companion pools, i.e., teams in one pool play all the teams in another pool (the companion pool) rather than members of its own pool.
  • In those situations where the results of teams that played different pool schedules are compared against each other to determine the seeding order of those teams.
  • The "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology is used to break ties in those situations where each team within a three, four or five team pool plays all the members of its own pool and no non-pool members.

While both these tie breaker methodologies apply many of the same general principles, there are some significant differences in their application.  Outlined below is each methodology and a practical example of how each works.  First, however, we'll define some terminology common to both approaches:

  • "Overall pool record" – this is the final win/loss record of a team after pool play is complete.
  • "Head-to-head" competition – this is the result of the game(s) in pool play between one or more teams.  When the "Internal" methodology is being used, there is a certainty that all teams being compared played each other in pool play.  When the "Companion and External" protocol is used, some of the teams involved in a tie may have played each other, while others haven't.
  • "Net tie-breaker points" – each team earns (or loses) points based on how they fared in each game against each pool opponent.  A team losing a game by 7 will receive a -7 score.  A team winning a game by 11 points will receive a +11 score.  All plus and minus points will be capped at 15 so that no team has an incentive to run up the score (past 15 points) on a weaker team.
  • "Fewest defensive points" – this is the total number of points scored by opposing teams in pool play.
  • "Most points scored" – this is the total number of points scored by a team in pool play.

If a team fails to show up for a game, it will be recorded as a 15-0 forfeit for purposes of the tie breaker calculation.  A team that forfeits all of its pool games, but arrives to play in the next round, will automatically be seeded last in the entire field, even though it technically may have net tie breaker points that would artificially seed it higher.

The "Companion and External Tie Breaker" methodology.  After pool play is completed, the teams being ranked are seeded using the following seven criteria, in this order: 

Overall pool record.

Where two teams that played head-to-head have an identical pool play record, the winner of the head-to-head match-up wins the tie breaker.

Where three teams tie and one of the teams defeated the other two, that victorious team wins the tie breaker.  If the two remaining teams played each other in pool play, go back to #2, otherwise proceed to #5.

Where three teams tie and one of the teams lost to the other two, that losing team gets the lowest seed of the three teams involved in the tie (if the two remaining teams played each other in pool play, go back to #2, otherwise proceed to #5).

Where two teams tie that did not play each other, or where three or more teams tie where one team did not defeat all the other teams involved in the tie, the next tie-breaker is net tie breaker points.  If after identifying the tie breaker winner, the remaining teams that are still tied by pool record played each other, go back to #2, if not, proceed to #6.

If still tied, the next tie-breaker is fewest defensive points given up to opposing teams in pool play.

If still tied, most points scored during pool play.

         The following example illustrates three teams in one pool playing three teams in a companion pool (not members of its own pool).  Assume the following pool play results:

First Round of Pool Games

Boston

47

 

Seattle

23

Philadelphia

29

 

Denver

26

Baltimore

31

 

San Francisco

29

 

Second Round of Pool Games

Seattle

27

 

Philadelphia

21

Denver

36

 

Baltimore

31

Boston

51

 

San Francisco

41

 

 

Third Round of Pool Games

Baltimore

41

 

Seattle

33

Denver

37

 

Boston

35

San Francisco

43

 

Philadelphia

26

 

 

Standings

 

TEAM

WINS

LOSSES

Tie-Breaker Points From Game One

Tie-Breaker Points From Game Two

Tie-Breaker Points From Game Three

Total Tie-Breaker Points

Defensive Points Scored*

Offensive Points Scored*

FINAL RANK

Blue Pool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seattle

1

2

-15

+6

-8

-17

 

 

5

Denver

2

1

-3

+5

+2

+4

 

 

1

San Francisco

1

2

-2

-10

+15

+3

 

 

4

Red Pool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boston

2

1

+15

+10

-2

+23

 

 

2

Philadelphia

1

2

+3

-6

-15

-18

 

 

6

Baltimore

2

1

+2

-5

+8

+5

 

 

3

 

* We only calculate these if needed.

In this scenario, note how the places in this companion pool are awarded:

  • Denver, Boston and Baltimore all have 2-1 records per criterion #1.  Number 2 doesn't apply because there is a three-way tie.  Using #3, since Denver defeated both Boston and Baltimore, it gets the number 1 seed. 
  • Since Boston and Baltimore did not play each other, we can't use #2 and we proceed to #5, with the result that Boston gets the #2 seed because it had +23 tie-breaker points to +5 for Baltimore.
  • There is also a three-way tie at 1-2.  Because it is a three-way tie, #2 does not apply.  Since none of these teams defeated the other two teams head-to-head, #3 does not apply either.  However, since three teams tied and one team lost to the other two, #4 applies, with Philadelphia, having lost to both Seattle and San Francisco, getting the #6 seed.
  • Of the two remaining teams, because Seattle and Philadelphia did not play each other in pool play, we proceed to criterion #5.  San Francisco is awarded the #4 seed over #5 seed Seattle, because San Francisco has more tie breaker points (+3) than Seattle (-17).

The "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology.  After pool play is completed, the teams are seeded using the following five criteria in this order: 

Overall pool record.

Where two teams tie that have an identical pool record, the winner of the head-to-head match-up wins the tie breaker. 

Where three teams tie, the team with the most net tie breaker points gets the top seed.  If after applying criterion 3, only two teams remain tied by pool record, the team that won the head-to-head match-up will get the higher remaining seed. 

If after applying all the above criteria, the top three teams are still tied because they have the same number of net tie breaker points, we look first at fewest defensive points.

Next at most points scored in pool play, to break the tie (note that, if after applying either criterion 4 or 5, only two teams remain tied by pool record, head-to-head competition decides the seeding order of the remaining two teams).

      The following example assumes four teams playing each other in pool play:  New York, Chicago, Los Angeles and Houston. 

 

Standings

 

TEAM

WINS

LOSSES

Points From Game One

Points From Game Two

Points From Game Three

TOTAL NET POINTS

FINAL RANK

Los Angeles

3

0

+12

+15

+14

+41

1

Chicago

1

2

+3

-7

-14

-18

4

Houston

1

2

-3

-15

+10

-8

2

New York

1

2

-12

+7

-10

-15

3

 

 

In this scenario, Los Angeles finishes first based on record.  Houston finishes second, because it has the highest total of net tie breaker points.  New York is third and Chicago fourth, not because New York has more tie breaker points, but because using criterion #3, New York beat Chicago in the head-to-head match-up.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 8-Team Fields.  In this format, teams will be put into two pools of four teams.  After pool play, all eight teams will be in the quarterfinals of the championship bracket.

In this format, pool play does not eliminate any team from the championship round; pool play only determines seeding in the championship bracket.  All teams will still play six total games – three in pool and three in the tournament round.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 10-Team Fields.  In this format, pool play consists of four games against each of the other teams in a five-team group.  There will be two groups of five teams each in this ten-team field.  Since this field has a total number of teams not divisible by four, two teams will play seven games in order to guarantee that all other teams play the tournament minimum of six.  For this reason, and to allow for the possibility that the pools are not evenly-balanced by ability, the two second and two third place teams will have a play-in to the championship semi-finals.  The championship and consolation bracket play after pool games are completed will then be formatted as follows:

 

The winners of the two play-in games described above will advance to the championship bracket semi-finals.  These two teams will play three total games after pool play, for a tournament total of seven (all other teams will play a total of six games in the WSICT):

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 12-Team Fields.  Tournament organizers will use two alternative methods to format a 12-team field.  The primary consideration in determining which format to use in a given situation will focus on geographic considerations.  Where the field is geographically diverse, Option A will generally be used.  Option B will be used primarily in those circumstances where a large number of teams from one or more areas would otherwise cause pool match-ups with neighboring communities.  For the 2018 WSICTs, the tournaments listed will utilize the following formats:

Option A:  None at this time

Option B:  None at this time

Option A:  During the preliminary round of pool play, there will be three pools of four teams each – the four teams in each pool will play the other three members of its pool.  After each team completes its three pool games, the four teams within each pool are ranked #1 through #4 using the "Internal Pool Tie-Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(B).  The top two finishing teams in each pool, and the two third place teams with 1) the best record, where records are the same 2) the most tie breaker points and, if still tied, 3) the fewest defensive points given up to pool opponents.

  • Championship Bracket The 1st–8th place championship bracket quarterfinals will be formatted as follows:

 

 

 

 

1 Blue

 

 

 

2 Red

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Best 3rd Place Team

 

 

 

2 White

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 White

 

 

 

Best 3rd Place Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Blue

 

 

 

1 Red

 

 

 

If either of the 3rd place teams is slotted to play a team from its original pool in the championship bracket quarterfinal, both 3rd place teams will switch spots to avoid the conflict.

 

  • Consolation Bracket.  The 3rd place finishing teams with the lowest record/tie breaker points, and the three 4th place teams in pool play, will play each other on a round robin-basis for places 9 through 12.

Option B:  During the preliminary pool play round, there will be four pools of three teams each.  Pool members do not play each other.  Instead, they play the three members of a companion pool.  The three members of the Blue pool play the three teams in the Red pool.  White pool members play those in the Green pool.  After each team completes its three pool games, the six teams within each set of companion pools are ranked from 1st to 6th using the "Companion and External Tie Breaker" methodology spelled out in Rule 13(A). 

The top four teams in each six-team companion pool are slotted into the 1st–8th place quarterfinals.  The 5th and 6th place teams in each companion pool are placed in the 9th–12th place pool.

  • Championship Bracket The 1st–8th place championship bracket quarterfinals will be formatted as follows:

 

 

 

1 Blue/Red

 

 

 

4 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Blue/Red

 

 

 

2 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Blue/Red

 

 

 

3 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Blue/Red

 

 

 

1 White/Green

 

 

 

  • Consolation Bracket.  The four #5 and #6 teams in each set of companion pools will compete for places 9 through 12 by playing each other on a round-robin basis.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 14-team Fields.  During the preliminary round of pool play, there will be two pools of three teams each (Blue and Red) and two pools of four teams each (White and Green).  Each team will play three pool games.  In the White and Green Pools, the four teams in each pool will play each other.  The other two pools of three teams each do not play each other, but rather the three teams from their companion pool:  the three teams in the Blue Pool play the three teams in the Red Pool.  After each team completes its three pool games, the six teams in the Blue/Red companion pools are ranked from 1st to 6th using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(A).  Meanwhile, in the White and Green Pools, the four teams in each pool will be ranked after pool play from 1st to 4th using the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology outlined in Rule 13(B).

After pool play, the top two teams in each of the White and Green Pools, and the top three finishing teams in the Blue/Red companion pool are automatically seeded into the Round of 16 championship bracket.  The seven remaining teams – the fourth, fifth and sixth place finishers in the Blue/Red companion pools, and the 3rd and 4th place finishers in the White and Green Pools – are ranked in order of finish, using the Rule 13(A) methodology, so that we have seeds running from #8 to #14. 

The 1st–8th place quarterfinals will be formatted as follows for the first round of the play-offs:

 

 

1 Blue/Red

 

 

 

#8 Seed

 

 

 

 

2 Green

 

 

 

1 White

 

 

 

 

2 Blue/Red

 

 

 

2 White

 

 

 

 

3 Blue/Red

 

 

 

1 Green

 

 

Seeds #9, #10, #11, #12, #13 and #14, will play their last three games of the tournament in the lower consolation bracket.  These six teams will be placed into two pools of three, with each poolmate playing each other poolmate for two total pool games as follows:

Pool A

 

Pool B

#9 Seed

 

#10 Seed

#12 Seed

 

#11 Seed

#13 Seed

 

#14 Seed

 

 

After pool play, the order of finish in each pool will be determined by use of Rule 13(B) tie breaker procedures.  The top ranked team from each pool will play for 9th place, the two second-place teams for 11th place and the two third-place teams for 13th place.

In the championship bracket quarterfinals and the consolation bracket 9th to 14th place round robin pool play, opponents in the first round of each play-off will be adjusted by moving a lower seed within a given bracket to avoid first round match-ups or round robin pool play of initial pool opponents.

In the 14-team field, all teams play exactly six games - three in pool play and three post-pool.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 15-Team Fields.  In this format, teams will be put into three pools of five teams each, with each team playing four pool games.

 

  • Championship Bracket.  The top two finishers from each pool, along with the two 3rd place teams with the best records and/or tie-breaker points, utilizing the Rule 13(A) tie-breaker procedure, will advance to the championship round.  Note that if after applying the tie-breaker procedure, either the top 3rd place team comes from the Red pool, or the second best 3rd place team from the Blue pool, the pairings in quarterfinal games 1 and 4 will be switched, with the best 3rd place team moving from game 4 to game 1 to now play #1 Blue, and the second best 3rd place team moving from game 1 to game 4 to now play #1 Red.

After the championship bracket quarterfinals, the four losing teams will be formatted directly into the fifth and seventh place games. 

Fifth place game:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Seventh place game:

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

When determining which team gets which seed in the 5th-8th place brackets, we look only at pool play results - - not at the score of the 1st-8th place quarterfinals.  The Rule 13(A) tie-breaker methodology will be used to rank teams after quarterfinal play.  The winners of the four quarterfinal games play four pool games, and three play-off games, for a tournament total of seven; while the remaining eleven teams play four pool games, and two play-off games, for a tournament total of six.

 

 

  • Upper Consolation Bracket.  The remaining 3rd place team (the one with the lowest ranking of the three 3rd place teams), will join the three 4th place teams in the 9th-12th place semi-finals.  Note that if the 3rd place team in semi-final game 1 played in the White pool, then #4 White will be moved from game 1 to game 2 to play #4 Blue, and #4 Red will be moved from game 2 to game 1, to play the lowest ranked 3rd place team. 

 

9th–12th place semi-final games:

 

 

 

3rd Place Team with Lowest Tie-Breaker Ranking

 

 

 

4 White

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Red

 

 

 

4 Blue

 

 

 

  • Lower Consolation Bracket.  The three 5th place teams from the three pools play each other on a round-robin basis for places 13, 14 and 15.

 

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 16-team Fields.  Tournament organizers will use two alternative methods to format a 16-team field.  The primary consideration in determining which format to use in a given situation will focus on geographic considerations.  Where the field is geographically diverse, Option A will generally be used.  Option B will be used primarily in those circumstances where a large number of teams from one or more areas would otherwise cause pool match-ups with neighboring communities.  For the 2018 WSICTs, the tournaments listed will utilize the following formats:

 

Option A:  None at this time

Option B:  None at this time

 

Option A:  During the preliminary pool play round, there will be four pools of four teams each.  After pool play is completed, the top two teams from each pool will advance to an eight-team championship bracket, and the third and fourth place teams from each pool will be slotted in an eight-team consolation bracket.  All teams play three consolation or championship bracket games, for a tournament total of six games.

Option B:  During the preliminary pool play round, there will be four pools of four teams each.  Pool members do not play each other.  Instead, they play the four members of a companion pool.  The four members of the Blue pool play the four teams in the Red pool.  White pool members play those in the Green pool.  After each team completes its four pool games, the eight teams within each set of companion pools are ranked from 1st to 8th using the "Companion and External Tie Breaker" methodology spelled out in Rule 13(A). 

The top four teams in each eight-team companion pool are slotted into the 1st–8th place quarterfinals.  The 5th and 6th place teams in each companion pool are placed in the 9th–12th place semi-finals, and the 7th and 8th place teams in each companion pool are slotted into the 13th–16th place semi-finals.

  • Championship Bracket The 1st–8th place championship bracket quarterfinals will be formatted as follows:

 

 

 

1 Blue/Red

 

 

 

4 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Blue/Red

 

 

 

3 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Blue/Red

 

 

 

2 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Blue/Red

 

 

 

1 White/Green

 

 

 

  • 9th–12th place semi-final:

 

 

 

5 Blue/Red

 

 

 

6 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Blue/Red

 

 

 

5 White/Green

 

 

 

  • 13th–16th place semi-final:

 

 

 

7 Blue/Red

 

 

 

8 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Blue/Red

 

 

 

7 White/Green

 

 

 

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 18-Team Fields.

 

During the preliminary pool play round, there will be six pools of three teams each.  Unlike pool play in some other fields, in an 18-team field, pool members do not play each other.  Instead, they play the three members of a companion pool.  The three members of the Blue pool play the three teams in the Red pool.  White pool members play those in the Green pool.  Purple pool teams play Orange pool members.  After each team completes its three pool games, the six teams within each set of companion pools are ranked from 1st to 6th using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology outlined in Rule 13(A). 

 

  • Championship Bracket.  The top two teams in each six-team set of companion pools automatically advance to the 8-team championship bracket.  Meanwhile, the three 3rd place teams from each set of companion pools, along with the highest seeded 4th place team [determined by using the same Rule 13(A) methodology described above], participate in a play-in game to the remaining two slots in the championship bracket quarterfinals. 

When determining the pairings for the two play-in games, if the two teams slotted to participate in play-in game #1 played each other during pool play, the two 3rd place teams with the best and second best record/tie-breaker points will switch spots, to avoid a play-off re-match.  Conversely, if the winner of either play-in game gets matched up against a pool opponent in the championship bracket quarterfinals, the quarterfinal match-ups will not be adjusted to avoid the re-match.  All teams in 18-team fields play a total of six games (three in pool play and three in the championship, upper consolation or lower consolation rounds), except for the four teams that participate in the championship bracket play-in games, who play a total of seven games.

 

  • The championship bracket play-in games will be formatted as follows:

 

 

 

Best record/tie-breaker points of 3rd place teams

 

 

 

(Play-In Game 1)

 

 

 

Highest ranked 4th place team

 

 

 

 

 

3rd best record/tie-breaker points of 3rd place teams

 

 

 

(Play-In Game 2)

 

 

 

2nd best record/tie-breaker points of 3rd place teams

 

 

 

  • The championship bracket quarterfinals will be formatted as follows:

 

 

 

1 Blue/Red

 

 

 

Winner Play-In Game 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 White/Green

 

 

 

2 Purple/Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Purple/Orange

 

 

 

2 Blue/Red

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner Play-In Game 1

 

 

 

1 White/Green

 

 

 

  • Consolation Bracket.  The losers of the two play-in games, and the two 4th place teams that did not qualify to participate in the play-in games, play each other on a round-robin basis for 9th through 12th place.

 

  • 13th-18th Place Bracket.  The six teams that placed either in 5th or 6th place in each set of companionship pools will play their last three games of the tournament in the lower consolation bracket.  The six teams will be placed into two pools of three, with each poolmate playing each other poolmate for two total pool games as follows: 

 

                     Pool A

                    Pool B

5th place team from Blue/Red Companion Pools

6th place team from Blue/Red Companion Pools

5th place team from Purple/Orange Companion Pools

6th place team from Purple/Orange Companion Pools

6th Place team from White/Green Companion Pools

5th place team from White/Green Companion Pools

 

After pool play, the teams will be ranked 1st, 2nd or 3rd in each pool, using the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology in Rule 13(B).  The top ranked team in each pool will play for 13th place, the two second-place teams for 15th place and the two third-place teams for 17th place.

 

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 20-Team Fields.  During the preliminary pool play round, there will be four pools of three teams each (Blue, Red, White and Green) and two pools of four teams each (Purple and Orange).  Each team will play three pool games.  In the Purple and Orange pools, the four teams in each pool will play the other three members of its pool.  The other four pools of three teams each do not play each other, but rather three teams from a companion pool:  the three teams in the Blue Pool play the three teams in the Red Pool and the three teams in the White Pool play the three Green Pool members.  After each team completes its three pool games, the six teams within each set of two companion pools are ranked from 1st to 6th using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(A).  Meanwhile, in the Purple Pool and the Orange Pool, the four teams in each pool will be ranked after pool play from 1st to 4th using the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology outlined in Rule 13(B).

 

After pool play, the top three teams in both the Purple Pool and the Orange Pool, and the top four finishing teams in each set of companion pools (Blue/Red and White/Green) are automatically seeded into the Round of 16 championship bracket.  The six remaining teams – the two 5th and the two 6th place finishers in each of the two companion pools, and the 4th place finisher in both the Purple Pool and the Orange Pool – are ranked in order of finish, using the Rule 13(A) methodology, so that we have seeds running from #15 to #20.  Note that when applying this tie breaker, it is possible for a 6th place team in a companion pool or a 4th place finisher in the Purple or Orange Pool, to get seeded ahead of a 5th place team in a companion pool.

 

The championship bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows:

 

 

 

Game # 1

1 Blue / Red

 

 

#16 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

3 White / Green

 

 

2 Purple

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

2 White / Green

 

 

4 Blue / Red

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

3 Purple

 

 

1 Orange

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 5

1 Purple

 

 

3 Orange

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 6

4 White / Green

 

 

2 Blue / Red

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 7

2 Orange

 

 

3 Blue / Red

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 8

# 15 Seed

 

 

1 White / Green

 

        

After the Round of 16 games have concluded, the eight losing teams will be formatted directly into two separate semi-final brackets as follows:

 

  • 9th–12th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Fourth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

  • 13th–16th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Fifth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seventh highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Sixth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Likewise, after the championship bracket quarterfinals, the four losing teams will be formatted directly into the fifth and seventh place games as follows:

 

  • Fifth place game:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

  • Seventh place game:

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

         When determining which team gets which seed in the 5th–8th, 9th–12th and 13th–16th place brackets, we look only at pool play results -- not at the score of the Round of 16 games (or, in the case of the 5th–8th place games, the quarterfinal results).  The Rule 13(A) tie breaker methodology will be used to rank teams after each round of play.  Both Rule 13(A) and 13(B) tie breaker procedures will be employed as appropriate (depending on whether the tied teams played each other).

 

Seeds #17 to #20 play each other on a round robin basis for 17th to 20th place.  Rule 13(B) tie breaker procedure will determine the order of finish after this second round of pool play is completed.

In the championship bracket Round of 16, first round opponents will be adjusted to avoid first round match-ups of initial pool opponents.  If the #16 seed comes from the Blue/Red Pool and/or the #15 seed comes from the White/Green Pool, and the #1 finisher from either companion pool played their assigned play-off opponent in pool play, then the #15 seed will be moved from Game 8 of the Round of 16 to play the #1 finisher in the Blue/Red Pool in Game 1 of the Round of 16, and the #16 seed will play the #1 finisher in the White/Green Pool in Game 8 of the Round of 16.

In the 20-team field, the four teams that advance to the 1st-4th place semi-finals play a total of seven games in the tournament -- three in pool play and four in the championship bracket.  The remaining 16 teams in this field play six total games -- three in pool play and three post-pool.

 

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 21-Team Fields. 

During the preliminary pool play round, there will be seven pools of three teams each.  After pool play is completed, the top two teams from each pool will be determined using the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(B).  These two teams automatically advance to the championship/consolation bracket Round of 16.  The remaining seven teams (the third place finishers in each pool) will be slotted as follows:

  • Using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(A), the top two seeds will advance to the 16-team championship/consolation bracket Round of 16.  If this results in one 3rd place team playing a pool mate in the Round of 16, the two third place teams advancing to the Round of 16 will switch first round opponents.

 

  • The remaining five third place teams will be slotted into a friendship bracket to play for places #17 to #21 on a round-robin basis.  The order of finish in the friendship bracket will be determined by use of the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology as outlined in Rule 13(B).

 

The championship/consolation bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows for the first game:

 

 

 

 

Game # 1

                                            1 Blue

 

 

 

 

                 Lowest Seed of third place teams advancing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

                                            2 Orange

 

 

 

 

                                            2 Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

                                            1 Purple

 

 

 

 

                                            2 White

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

                                            2 Red

 

 

 

 

                                            1 Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 5

                                            1 White

 

 

 

 

                                            2 Blue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 6

                                            2 Green

 

 

 

 

                                            1 Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 7

                                            1 Gold

 

 

 

 

                                            2 Purple

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 8

                 Highest seed of third place teams advancing

 

 

 

 

                                            1 Red

 

 

 

In the 21-team field, all teams play two pool games and four games in the championship, consolation or friendship brackets, for a tournament total of six.

 

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 22-team Fields

During the preliminary round of pool play, there will be six pools of three teams each (Blue, Red, White, Green, Purple and Orange) and one pool of four teams (Gold).  Each team will play three pool games.  In the Gold Pool, these four teams will play each other.  The other six pools of three teams each do not play each other, but rather three teams from a companion pool:  the three teams in the Blue Pool play the three teams in the Red Pool, the three teams in the White Pool play the three Green Pool members and Purple v. Orange.  After each team completes its three pool games, the six teams within each set of three companion pools are ranked from 1st to 6th using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(A).  Meanwhile, in the Gold Pool, the four teams will be ranked after pool play from 1st to 4th using the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology outlined in Rule 13(B).

After pool play, the top three teams in the Gold Pool, and the top four finishing teams in each set of companion pools (Blue/Red, White/Green and Purple/Orange) are automatically seeded into the Round of 16 championship bracket.  The seven remaining teams – the three 5th and the three 6th place finishers in each of the three companion pools, and the 4th place finisher in the Gold Pool – are ranked in order of finish, using the Rule 13(A) methodology, so that we have seeds running from #16 to #22.  Note that when applying this tie breaker, it is possible for a 6th place team in a companion pool or the 4th place finisher in the Gold Pool, to get seeded ahead of a 5th place team in a companion pool.

The championship bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows:

 

 

 

Game # 1

1 Blue / Red

 

 

#16 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

3 Purple / Orange

 

 

2 White / Green

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

2 Purple / Orange

 

 

4 White / Green

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

4 Blue / Red

 

 

1 Gold

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 5

1 Purple / Orange

 

 

3 Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 6

3 White / Green

 

 

2 Blue / Red

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 7

2 Gold

 

 

3 Blue / Red

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 8

4 Purple / Orange

 

 

1 White / Green

 

        

After the Round of 16 games have concluded, the eight losing teams will be formatted directly into two separate semi-final brackets as follows:

  • 9th–12th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Fourth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

  • 13th–16th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Fifth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seventh highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Sixth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Likewise, after the championship bracket quarterfinals, the four losing teams will be formatted directly into the fifth and seventh place games as follows:

  • Fifth place game:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

  • Seventh place game:

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

         When determining which team gets which seed in the 5th–8th, 9th–12th and 13th–16th place brackets, we look only at pool play results -- not at the score of the Round of 16 games (or, in the case of the 5th–8th place games, the quarterfinal results).  The Rule 13(A) tie breaker methodology will be used to rank teams after each round of play.  Both Rule 13(A) and 13(B) tie breaker procedures will be employed as appropriate (depending on whether the tied teams played each other).

Seeds #17, #18, #19, #20, #21 and #22 will play their last three games of the tournament in the 17th-22nd place bracket.  These six teams will be placed into two pools of three, with each poolmate playing each other poolmate for two total pool games as follows:

 

Pool A

 

Pool B

#17 Seed

 

#18 Seed

#20 Seed

 

#19 Seed

#21 Seed

 

#22 Seed

 

After pool play, the order of finish in each pool will be determined by use of Rule 13(B) tie breaker procedures.  The top ranked team from each pool will play for 17th place, the two second-place teams for 19th place and the two third-place teams for 21st place.

In the championship bracket Round of 16, and the 17th to 22nd place round robin pool play, opponents in the first round of each play-off will be adjusted by moving a lower seed within a given bracket to avoid first round match-ups of initial pool opponents.  In the Round of 16 field, if the #16 seed comes from the Blue/Red Pool and the #1 finisher from the Blue/Red Pool played the #16 seed in pool play, then the #4 finisher in the Purple/Orange Pool will be moved from Game 8 of the Round of 16 to play the #1 finisher in the Blue/Red Pool in Game 1 of the Round of 16, and the #16 seed will play the #1 finisher in the White/Green Pool in Game 8 of the Round of 16.

In the 22-team field, the four teams that advance to the 1st-4th place semi-finals play a total of seven games in the tournament -- three in pool play and four in the championship bracket.  The remaining 18 teams in this field play six total games -- three in pool play and three post-pool.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 24-Team Fields.  Tournament organizers will use two alternative methods to format a 24-team field.  The primary consideration in determining which format to use in a given situation will focus on geographic considerations.  Where the field is geographically diverse, Option A will generally be used.  Option B will be used primarily in those circumstances where a large number of teams from one or more areas would otherwise cause pool match-ups with neighboring communities.  For the 2018 WSICTs, the tournaments listed will utilize the following formats:

Option A:  None at this time

Option B:  None at this time

Option A:  During the preliminary pool play round, there will be eight pools of three teams each.  After pool play is completed, the top two teams from each pool will advance to a 16-team championship/upper consolation bracket.  The third place team from each pool will be slotted in an eight team lower consolation bracket.  All teams play two pool games and four championship or consolation bracket games, for a tournament total of six games.

  • The championship bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows for the first game:

 

 

 

1 Blue

 

 

 

 

 

2 Red

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Gold

 

 

 

 

 

1 Grey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Purple

 

 

 

 

 

2 Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 White

 

 

 

 

 

1 Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 White

 

 

 

 

 

2 Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Purple

 

 

 

 

 

1 Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Gold

 

 

 

 

 

2 Grey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Blue

 

 

 

 

 

1 Red

 

 

 

  • The consolation bracket will be formatted as follows:

Pool A

Pool B

3 Blue

3 Red

3 Grey

 3 Gold

   3 Purple

    3 Orange

 3 Green

  3 White

 

Each team will play the other three teams in its pool for games #3, #4 and #5.

For purposes of the final medal game, see Item #13 to determine the order of finish within this second round of pool play.  The final (6th) game for each team will be as follows:

  • Consolation Championship:

 

 

 

Winner of Pool A

 

 

 

Winner of Pool B

 

 

 

  • 19th Place Game:

 

 

 

2nd Place Team, Pool A

 

 

 

2nd Place Team, Pool B

 

 

 

  • 21st Place Game:

 

 

 

3rd Place Team, Pool A

 

 

 

3rd Place Team, Pool B

 

 

 

  • 23rd Place Game:

 

 

 

4th Place Team, Pool A

 

 

 

4th Place Team, Pool B

 

 

 

Option B:  During the preliminary pool play round, there will be eight pools of three teams each.  Instead of playing each other, each pool member plays the three teams in a companion pool.  Blue Pool members play Red Pool teams, White v. Green, Purple v. Orange and Gold v. Grey.  After each team completes its three pool games, the six teams within each set of companion pools are ranked from 1st to 6th using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(A).  The top four teams from each set of six-team companion pools are seeded into a Round of 16 championship bracket with the 5th and 6th place teams in each six-team companion pool seeded into the 17th-24th place quarterfinals.

 

The championship bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows for the first game: 

 

 

1 Blue/Red

 

 

 

4 Gold/Grey

 

 

 

 

 

3 Purple/Orange

 

 

 

2 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

1 Purple/Orange

 

 

 

4 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

3 Blue/Red

 

 

 

2 Gold/Grey

 

 

 

 

 

2 Blue/Red

 

 

 

3 Gold/Grey

 

 

 

 

 

4 Purple/Orange

 

 

 

1 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

2 Purple/Orange

 

 

 

3 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

4 Blue/Red

 

 

 

1 Gold/Grey

 

 

After the Round of 16 games have concluded, the eight losing teams will be formatted directly into two separate consolation semi-final brackets as follows:

  • 9th–12th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Fourth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

           

  • 13th–16th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Fifth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seventh highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Sixth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Likewise, after the championship bracket quarterfinals, the four losing teams will be formatted directly into the fifth and seventh place games as follows:

  • Fifth place game:

 

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

  • Seventh place game:

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

         When determining which team gets which seed in the 5th–8th, 9th–12th and 13th–16th place brackets, we look only at pool play results -- not at the score of the Round of 16 games (or, in the case of the 5th–8th place games, the quarterfinal results).  The Rule 13(A) tie breaker methodology will be used to rank teams after each round of pool play.  The Rule 13(B) tie breaker procedures will also be employed where appropriate (depending on whether the tied teams played each other).

The 17th–24th place consolation bracket quarterfinals will be formatted as follows:

 

 

 

5 Blue/Red

 

 

 

 

 

6 Gold/Grey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

5 Purple/Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 White/Green

 

 

 

 

 

6 Purple/Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Blue/Red

 

 

 

 

 

5 Gold/Grey

 

 

 

In this 24-team field, all teams that advance to the 1st–4th place semi-finals play a total of seven games in the tournament – three in pool play and four in the championship bracket.  The remaining 20 teams in this field play six total games – three in pool play and three post-pool.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 26-team Fields.

During the preliminary round of pool play, there will be six pools of three teams each (Blue, Red, White, Green, Purple and Orange) and two pools of four teams (Gold and Grey).  Each team will play three pool games.  In the Gold and Grey Pools, each of these four teams will play each other.  The other six pools of three teams each do not play each other, but rather three teams from a companion pool:  The three teams in the Blue Pool play the three teams in the Red Pool, the three teams in the White Pool play the three Green Pool members and Purple v. Orange.  After each team completes its three pool games, the six teams within each set of three companion pools are ranked from 1st to 6th using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(A).  Meanwhile, in the Gold and Grey Pools, the four teams in each pool will be ranked from 1st to 4th using the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology outlined in Rule 13(B).

After pool play, the top two teams in both the Gold and Grey Pools, and the top three finishing teams in each set of companion pools (Blue/Red, White/Green and Purple/Orange) are automatically seeded into the Round of 16 championship bracket.  The 13 remaining teams – the three 4th, three 5th and three 6th place finishers in each of the three companion pools, and the 3rd and 4th place finishers in the Gold and Grey Pools – are ranked in order of finish, using the Rule 13(A) methodology, so that we have seeds running from #14 to #26.  Note that when applying this tie breaker, it is possible for a 5th or 6th place team in a companion pool or a 4th place finisher in the Gold or Grey Pool, to get seeded ahead of a higher finishing team in another companion pool, or the 3rd place finisher in the Gold or Grey Pools.

The championship bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows:

 

 

 

Game # 1

1 Blue / Red

 

 

#16 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

2 Gold

 

 

2 White / Green

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

2 Purple / Orange

 

 

3 White / Green

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

3 Blue / Red

 

 

1 Gold

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 5

1 Purple / Orange

 

 

#14 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 6

3 Purple / Orange

 

 

1 Grey

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 7

2 Blue / Red

 

 

2 Grey

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 8

#15 Seed

 

 

1 White / Green

 

 

         After the Round of 16 games have concluded, the eight losing teams will be formatted directly into two separate semi-final brackets as follows:

  • 9th–12th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Fourth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

  • 13th–16th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Fifth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seventh highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Sixth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Likewise, after the championship bracket quarterfinals, the four losing teams will be formatted directly into the fifth and seventh place games as follows:

  • Fifth place game:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

  • Seventh place game:

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

         When determining which team gets which seed in the 5th–8th, 9th–12th and 13th–16th place brackets, we look only at pool play results -- not at the score of the Round of 16 games (or, in the case of the 5th–8th place games, the quarterfinal results).  The Rule 13(A) tie breaker methodology will be used to rank teams after each round of play.  Both Rule 13(A) and 13(B) tie breaker procedures will be employed as appropriate (depending on whether the tied teams played each other).

  • Upper Consolation Bracket.  Seeds #17 to #20, as described above, play each other on a round robin basis for 17th to 20th place.  Rule 13(B) tie breaker procedures will determine the order of finish after this second round of pool play has been completed.
  • Lower Consolation Bracket.  Seeds #21, #22, #23, #24, #25 and #26, will play their last three games of the tournament in the lower consolation bracket.  These six teams will be placed into two pools of three, with each poolmate playing each other poolmate for two total pool games as follows:

Pool A

 

Pool B

#21 Seed

 

#22 Seed

#24 Seed

 

#23 Seed

#25 Seed

 

#26 Seed

 

After pool play, the order of finish in each pool will be determined by use of Rule 13(B) tie breaker procedures.  The top ranked team from each pool will play for 21st place, the two second-place teams for 23rd place and the two third-place teams for 25th place.

Opponents in the first round of each Round of 16 play-off game, and in each of the 21st-26th place pools, will be adjusted by moving a lower seed within a given bracket to avoid first round match-ups or round robin pool play of initial pool opponents.

In the 26-team field, the four teams that advance to the 1st-4th place semi-finals play a total of seven games in the tournament -- three in pool play and four in the championship bracket.  The remaining 22 teams in this field play six total games -- three in pool play and three post-pool.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 28-Team Fields.

During the preliminary round of pool play, there will be eight pools of three teams each (Blue, Red, White, Green, Purple, Orange, Gold and Grey) and one pool of four teams (Black).  Each team will play three pool games.  In the Black Pool, each of these four teams will play each other.  The other eight pools of three teams each do not play each other, but rather three teams from a companion pool:  the three teams in the Blue Pool play the three teams in the Red Pool, the three teams in the White Pool play the three Green Pool members, Purple v. Orange and Gold v. Grey.  After each team completes its three pool games, the six teams within each set of four companion pools are ranked from 1st to 6th using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(A).  Meanwhile, in the Black Pool, these four teams will be ranked from 1st to 4th using the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology outlined in Rule 13(B). 

After pool play, the top two finishing teams in the Black Pool, and the top three finishing teams in each set of companion pools (Blue/Red, White/Green, Purple/Orange and Gold/Grey) are automatically seeded into the Round of 16 championship bracket.  The 14 remaining teams – the four 4th, four 5th and four 6th place finishers in each of the four companion pools, and the 3rd and 4th place finishers in the Black Pool – are ranked in order of finish, using the Rule 13(A) methodology, so that we have seeds running from #15 to #28.  Note that when applying this tie breaker, it is possible for a 5th or 6th place team in a companion pool or a 4th place team in the Black Pool, to get seeded ahead of a higher finishing team in another companion pool, or the 3rd place finisher in the Black Pool.

The championship bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows for the first game:

Game 1

 

 

1 Blue / Red

 

 

 

#16 Seed

 

 

 

 

Game 2

 

 

2 Black

 

 

 

2 White / Green

 

 

 

 

Game 3

 

 

1 Black

 

 

 

3 Purple / Orange

 

 

 

 

Game 4

 

 

3 White / Green

 

 

 

1 Gold / Grey

 

 

 

 

Game 5

 

 

1 Purple / Orange

 

 

 

3 Gold / Grey

 

 

 

 

Game 6

 

 

3 Blue / Red

 

 

 

2 Gold / Grey

 

 

 

 

Game 7

 

 

2 Purple / Orange

 

 

 

2 Blue / Red

 

 

 

 

Game 8

 

 

#15 Seed

 

 

 

1 White / Green

 

 

 

After the Round of 16 games have concluded, the eight losing teams will be formatted directly into two separate consolation semi-final brackets as follows:

  • 9th–12th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Fourth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

  • 13th–16th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Fifth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seventh highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Sixth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Likewise, after the championship bracket quarterfinals, the four losing teams will be formatted directly into the fifth and seventh place games as follows:

  • Fifth place game:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

  • Seventh place game:

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

When determining which team gets which seed in the 5th–8th, 9th–12th and 13th–16th place brackets, we look only at pool play results -- not at the score of the Round of 16 games (or, in the case of the 5th–8th place games, the quarterfinal results).  The Rule 13(A) tie breaker methodology will be used to rank teams after each round of play.  Both Rule 13(A) and 13(B) tie breaker procedures will be employed as appropriate (depending on whether the tied teams played each other).

  • Upper Consolation Bracket.  Seeds #17 to #24, as described above, are bracketed into the 17th-24th place quarterfinal as follows:

 

 

 

 

Game # 1

17 Seed

 

 

 

 

24 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

21 Seed

 

 

 

 

20 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

19 Seed

 

 

 

 

22 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

23 Seed

 

 

 

 

18 Seed

 

 

 

  • Lower Consolation Bracket.  Seeds #25 through #28 play each other on a round robin basis for places 25th, 26th, 27th and 28th.  Rule 13(B) tie breaker procedure will determine the order of finish after this second round of pool play has concluded.

In the championship bracket Round of 16 and the 17th-24th place quarterfinals, opponents in the first round of each play-off will be adjusted by moving a lower seed within a given bracket to avoid first round match-ups or round robin pool play of initial pool opponents.

In the 28-team field, the four teams that advance to the 1st-4th place semi-finals play a total of seven games in the tournament -- three in pool play and four in the championship bracket.  The remaining 24 teams in this field play six total games -- three in pool play and three post-pool.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 30-team Fields.

During the preliminary pool play round, there will be ten pools of three teams each.  Unlike pool play in some other fields, in a 30-team field, pool members do not play each other.  Instead, they play the three members of a companion pool.  The three members of the Blue Pool play the three teams in the Red Pool.  White Pool members play those in the Green Pool, Purple Pool teams play Orange Pool members, etc.  After each team completes its three pool games, the six teams within each set of companion pools are ranked from 1st to 6th using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology outlined in Rule 13(A).

  • Championship Bracket. The top three teams in each six-team set of companion pools automatically advance to the 16-team championship bracket, along with the highest seeded 4th place team [in determining the highest seeded 4th place team, the Rule 13(A) tie breaker methodology is used].

The championship bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows:

 

 

 

Game # 1

1 Blue / Red

 

 

Best 4th Place Team

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

2 White / Green

 

 

2 Purple / Orange

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

1 Black / Yellow

 

 

3 White / Green

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

3 Purple / Orange

 

 

1 Gold / Grey

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 5

1 Purple / Orange

 

 

3 Gold / Grey

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 6

3 Blue / Red

 

 

2 Black / Yellow

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 7

2 Gold / Grey

 

 

2 Blue / Red

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 8

3 Black / Yellow

 

 

1 White / Green

 

 

         After the Round of 16 games have concluded, the eight losing teams will be formatted directly into two separate semi-final brackets as follows:

  • 9th–12th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Fourth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

  • 13th–16th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Fifth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seventh highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Sixth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Likewise, after the championship bracket quarterfinals, the four losing teams will be formatted directly into the fifth and seventh place games as follows:

  • Fifth place game:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

  • Seventh place game:

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

         When determining which team gets which seed in the 5th–8th, 9th–12th and 13th–16th place brackets, we look only at pool play results -- not at the score of the Round of 16 games (or, in the case of the 5th–8th place games, the quarterfinal results).  Again, the Rule 13(A) tie breaker methodology will be used here to rank teams after each round of play.  Both Rule 13(A) and 13(B) tie breaker procedures will be employed as appropriate (depending on whether the tied teams played each other).

  • Upper Consolation Bracket.  The four 4th place teams that do not advance to the Round of 16, along with the four 5th place teams with the best record/tie-breaker points, will be bracketed into the 17th-24th place quarterfinal as follows [note, again, that the Rule 13(A) tie breaker methodology is used to rank these 4th and 5th place teams]:

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 1

Second Highest 4th  Place Team

 

 

 

 

Fourth Highest 5th Place Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

Highest 5th Place Team

 

 

 

 

Lowest 4th Place Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

Fourth Highest 4th Place Team

 

 

 

 

Second Highest 5th Place Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

Third Highest 5th Place Team

 

 

 

 

Third Highest 4th Place Team

 

 

 

  • Lower Consolation Bracket.  The lowest ranked 5th place team, and the five 6th place teams from each set of companion pools, will play their last three games of the tournament in the lower consolation bracket.  These six teams will be placed into two pools of three, with each poolmate playing each other poolmate for two total pool games as follows.

 

          Pool A

 

          Pool B

Lowest 5th Place Team

 

Highest 6th Place Team

Third Highest 6th Place Team

 

Second Highest 6th Place Team

Fourth Highest 6th Place Team

 

Lowest 6th Place Team

 

After pool play, the order of finish in each pool is determined by using the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology outlined in Rule 13(B).  The top ranked team in each pool will play for 25th place, the two second-place teams for 27th place and the two third-place teams for 29th place.

In the 17th-24th place bracket, opponents in the first round quarterfinals will be adjusted by moving 5th place finishers within the bracket to avoid first round match-ups of pool opponents.  In the Round of 16, if the one 4th place team that advances to the Round of 16 championship bracket played the first place team in the Blue/Red companion pool during pool play, the 4th place team will be moved to Game 8 and the 3rd place team in the Black/Yellow companion pool will play in Game 1 against the winner of the Blue/Red companion pool.

In the 30-team field, the four teams that advance to the 1st-4th place semi-finals play a total of seven games in the tournament -- three in pool play and four in the championship bracket.  The remaining 26 teams in this field play six total games -- three in pool play and three post-pool.

 

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 32-team Fields

During the preliminary pool play round, there will be eight pools of four teams each.  After pool play is completed, the top two teams from each pool will advance to a 16-team championship bracket.  The third team from each pool will be slotted in an eight-team upper consolation bracket.  The fourth place team from each pool will be seated into an eight-team lower consolation bracket.

  • The championship bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows:

 

1 Blue

 

2 Red

 

 

2 Gold

 

1 Grey

 

 

1 Purple

 

2 Orange

 

 

2 White

 

1 Green

 

 

1 White

 

2 Green

 

 

 

2 Purple

 

1 Orange

 

 

1 Gold

 

2 Grey

 

 

2 Blue

 

1 Red

 

In the 1st–8th place quarterfinals, which of the Round of 16 winners will be paired in the quarterfinals will vary from tournament to tournament, depending on time slot scheduling limitations.

         After the Round of 16 games have concluded, the eight losing teams will be formatted directly into two separate consolation semi-final brackets as follows:

  • 9th–12th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Fourth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

  • 13th–16th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Fifth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seventh highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Sixth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Likewise, after the championship bracket quarterfinals, the four losing teams will be formatted directly into the fifth and seventh place games as follows:

  • Fifth place game:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

  • Seventh place game:

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

         When determining which team gets which seed in the 5th–8th, 9th–12th and 13th–16th place brackets, we look only at pool play results -- not at the score of the Round of 16 games (or, in the case of the 5th–8th place games, the quarterfinal results).  Top seeds will go to those teams with 1) the best records in pool play, 2) the most tie breaker points in pool play and, 3) if still tied, defensive points given up in pool play.  Both Rule 13(A) and 13(B) tie breaker procedures will be employed as appropriate (depending on whether the tied teams played each other).

  • The upper consolation bracket (17th–24th place) in the quarterfinal round.

 

  • In the 32-team field, all teams that advance to the 1st–4th place semi-finals, play a total of seven games in the tournament - three in pool play and four in the championship bracket.  The remaining 28 teams in this field play six total games -- three in pool play and three post-pool.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 34-Team Fields.  During the preliminary round of pool play, there will be ten pools of three teams each (Blue, Red, White, Green, Purple, Orange, Gold, Grey, Black and Yellow) and one pool of four teams (Silver).  Each team will play three pool games.  In the Silver Pool, each of these four teams will play each other.  The other ten pools of three teams each do not play each other, but rather three teams from a companion pool:  the three teams in the Blue Pool play the three teams in the Red Pool, the three teams in the White Pool play the three Green Pool members, Purple v. Orange, Gold v. Grey and Black v. Yellow.  After each team completes its three pool games, the six teams within each set of five companion pools are ranked from 1st to 6th using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(A).  Meanwhile, in the Silver Pool, these four teams will be ranked from 1st to 4th using the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology outlined in Rule 13(B). 

After pool play, the top team in the Silver Pool, and the top two finishing teams in each set of companion pools (Blue/Red, White/Green, Purple/Orange, Gold/Grey and Black/Yellow) are automatically seeded into the Round of 16 championship bracket.  The five third place finishing teams in the five companion pools, and the second place team in the Silver Pool, are ranked from A to F based on the Rule 13(A) methodology.  The top five rated teams (A, B, C, D and E) advance to the championship bracket Round of 16.  The remaining team in this group (F) becomes the #17 seed in the consolation bracket.  The 17 other teams – the five 4th, five 5th and five 6th place finishers in each of the five companion pools, and the 3rd and 4th place finishers in the Silver Pool, are ranked in order of finish, using the Rule 13(A) methodology, so that we have seeds running from #18 to #34.

The championship bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows for the first game:

Game 1

 

 

1 Blue/Red

 

 

 

"E" Seed of 3rd Place Companion Pools Teams & #2 Silver

 

 

 

 

Game 2

 

 

2 Purple/Orange

 

 

 

2 White/Green

 

 

 

 

Game 3

 

 

1 Black / Yellow

 

 

 

"A" Seed of 3rd Place Companion Pool Teams & #2 Silver

 

 

 

 

Game 4

 

 

"B" Seed of 3rd Place Companion Pool Teams & #2 Silver

 

 

 

1 Gold / Grey

 

 

 

 

Game 5

 

 

1 Purple / Orange

 

 

 

"C" Seed of 3rd Place Companion Pool Teams & #2 Silver

 

 

 

 

Game 6

 

 

2 Blue/Red

 

 

 

1 Silver

 

 

 

 

Game 7

 

 

2 Black / Yellow

 

 

 

2 Gold / Grey

 

 

 

 

Game 8

 

 

"D" Seed of 3rd Place Companion Pool Teams & #2 Silver

 

 

 

1 White / Green

 

 

 

After the Round of 16 games have concluded, the eight losing teams will be formatted directly into two separate consolation semi-final brackets as follows:

  • 9th–12th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Fourth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

  • 13th–16th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Fifth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seventh highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Sixth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Likewise, after the championship bracket quarterfinals, the four losing teams will be formatted directly into the fifth and seventh place games as follows:

  • Fifth place game:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

  • Seventh place game:

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

When determining which team gets which seed in the 5th–8th, 9th–12th and 13th–16th place brackets, we look only at pool play results -- not at the score of the Round of 16 games (or, in the case of the 5th–8th place games, the quarterfinal results).  The Rule 13(A) tie breaker methodology will be used to rank teams after each round of play.  Both Rule 13(A) and 13(B) tie breaker procedures will be employed as appropriate (depending on whether the tied teams played each other).

  • Upper Consolation Bracket.  Seeds #17 to #24, as described above, are bracketed into the 17th-24th place quarterfinal as follows:

 

 

 

 

Game # 1

17 Seed

 

 

 

 

24 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

21 Seed

 

 

 

 

20 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

19 Seed

 

 

 

 

22 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

23 Seed

 

 

 

 

18 Seed

 

 

 

  • Lower Consolation Bracket.  Seeds #25, #26, #27, #28, #29 and #30, will play their last three games of the tournament in the lower consolation bracket.  These six teams will be placed into two pools of three, with each poolmate playing each other poolmate for two total pool games as follows:

 

Pool A

 

Pool B

# 25 Seed

 

# 26 Seed

# 28 Seed

 

# 27 Seed

# 29 Seed

 

# 30 Seed

 

 

After pool play, the order of finish in each pool will be determined by use of Rule 13(B) tie breaker procedures.  The top ranked team in each pool will play for 25th place, the two second-place teams for 27th place and the two third-place teams for 29th place.

 

  • Friendship Bracket. The four lowest seeded teams as described above (#31, #32, #33 and #34) play each other on a round-robin basis for places 31, 32, 33 and 34.  The "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology in Rule 13(B) will determine the order of finish after pool play.

In the championship bracket Round of 16, the 17th-24th place quarterfinals and the 25th to 30th place round robin pool play, opponents in the first round of each play-off will be adjusted by moving a lower seed within a given bracket to avoid first round match-ups or round robin pool play of initial pool opponents.

In the 34-team field, the four teams that advance to the 1st-4th place semi-finals play a total of seven games in the tournament -- three in pool play and four in the championship bracket.  The remaining 30 teams in this field play six total games -- three in pool play and three post-pool.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 36-team Fields.  During the preliminary pool play round, there will be 12 pools of three teams each.  Unlike pool play in some other fields, in a 36-team field, pool members do not play each other.  Instead, they play the three members of a companion pool.  The three members of the Blue Pool play the three teams in the Red Pool.  White Pool members play those in the Green Pool.  Purple Pool teams play Orange Pool members, etc.  After each team completes its three pool games, the six teams within each set of companion pools are ranked from 1st to 6th using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology outlined in Rule 13(A).

  • Championship Bracket. The top two teams in each six-team set of companion pools automatically advance to the 16-team championship bracket, along with the four highest seeded 3rd place teams.  Which 3rd place teams advance will be determined with the use of the tie breaker methodology spelled out in Rule 13(A).

The championship bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows:

 

 

 

 

Game # 1

                                      1 Blue / Red

 

 

 

 

                         Fourth Highest 3rd Place Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

                                      2 Purple / Orange

 

 

 

 

                                      2 Tan / Silver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

                                      1 Black / Yellow

 

 

 

 

                                      2 White / Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

                                   Highest 3rd Place Team

 

 

 

 

                                      1 Gold / Grey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 5

                                      1 Purple / Orange

 

 

 

 

                           Second Highest 3rd Place Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 6

                                      2 Blue / Red

 

 

 

 

                                      1 Tan / Silver

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 7

                                      2 Black / Yellow

 

 

 

 

                                      2 Gold / Grey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 8

                                Third Highest 3rd Place Team

 

 

 

 

                                      1 White / Green

 

 

 

         After the Round of 16 games have concluded, the eight losing teams will be formatted directly into two separate semi-final brackets as follows:

  • 9th–12th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Fourth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

  • 13th–16th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Fifth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seventh highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Sixth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Likewise, after the championship bracket quarterfinals, the four losing teams will be formatted directly into the fifth and seventh place games as follows:

  • Fifth place game:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

  • Seventh place game:

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

         When determining which team gets which seed in the 5th–8th, 9th–12th and 13th–16th place brackets, we look only at pool play results -- not at the score of the Round of 16 games (or, in the case of the 5th–8th place games, the quarterfinal results).  Again, the Rule 13(A) tie breaker methodology will be used to rank teams after each round of play.  Both Rule 13(A) and 13(B) tie breaker procedures will be employed as appropriate (depending on whether the tied teams played each other).

 

  • Upper Consolation Bracket.  The two lowest seeded third place teams and all six fourth-place teams, are bracketed into the 17th-24th place quarterfinal as follows:

 

 

 

 

Game # 1

                            Fifth Highest 3rd Place Team

 

 

 

 

                                   4 Black / Yellow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

                                   4 Purple / Orange

 

 

 

 

                                   4 White / Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

                                   4 Blue / Red

 

 

 

 

                                   4 Tan / Silver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

                                   4 Gold / Grey

 

 

 

 

                            Sixth Highest 3rd Place Team

 

 

 

  • Lower Consolation Bracket.  The six fifth-place teams, and two highest seeded sixth place teams, are bracketed into the 25th-32nd place quarterfinals as follows [Rule 13(A) will be used to seed the 6th place teams]:

 

 

 

 

Game # 1

                                   5 Black / Yellow

 

 

 

 

                           Second Highest 6th Place Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

                                   5 Purple / Orange

 

 

 

 

                                   5 White / Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

                                   5 Blue / Red

 

 

 

 

                                   5 Tan / Silver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

                               Highest 6th Place Team

 

 

 

 

                                   5 Gold / Grey

 

 

 

  • Friendship Bracket. The four lowest seeded sixth-place pool finishers become the #33, #34, #35 and #36 seeds and play each other on a round-robin basis for places 33, 34, 35 and 36.

In the championship bracket Round of 16, the 17th-24th place quarterfinals, and the 25th to 32nd place quarterfinals, opponents in the first round of each play-off will be adjusted by moving a lower seed within a given bracket to avoid first round match-ups of pool opponents.

In the 36-team field, the four teams that advance to the 1st–4th place semi-finals play a total of seven games in the tournament -- three in pool play and four in the championship bracket.  The remaining 32 teams in this field play six total games -- three in pool play and three post-pool.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 42-team Fields.  During the preliminary pool play round, there will be fourteen pools of three teams each.  After pool play is completed, the top two teams from each pool will be determined using the "Companion and External Pool Tie Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(A).  These top two seeds automatically advance to the championship/consolation bracket Round of 32.  The remaining fourteen teams (the third place finishers in each pool) will be slotted as follows:

  • The fourteen 3rd place teams will be ranked from top to bottom using the same methodology described in Rule 13(A).  The four top ranked teams (seeds #29 through #32) will advance to the championship bracket Round of 32.  If this results in one 3rd place team playing a pool mate in the Round of 32, the seeds of the third place teams advancing to the Round of 32 will be adjusted to avoid a pool play re-match.
  • The remaining ten 3rd place teams, those seeded from #33 to #42, will advance to the play-off bracket as follows:
  • Seeds #33 through #37 will play each other on a round-robin basis for 33rd to 37th place.
  • Seeds #38 through #42 will play each other on a round-robin basis for places 38th to 42nd.

Note:  in both of these round robin brackets, the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology, detailed in Rule 13(B), will be used to determine the order of finish.

The championship bracket Round of 32 will be formatted as follows for the first game:

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 1

1 Blue

 

Game #  9

1 White

 

 

 

 

Fourth Best 3rd Place Team (#32 Seed)

 

 

Second Best 3rd Place Team (#30 Seed)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

2 Silver

 

Game # 10

1 Beige

 

 

 

 

2 Brown

 

 

2 Yellow

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

1 Black

 

Game # 11

1 Tan

 

 

 

 

2 Purple

 

 

2 Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

2 Green

 

Game # 12

2 Red

 

 

 

 

1 Grey

 

 

1 Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 5

1 Purple

 

Game # 13

1 Gold

 

 

 

 

2 Blue

 

 

2 White

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 6

2 Grey

 

Game # 14

2 Orange

 

 

 

 

1 Silver

 

 

1 Yellow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 7

1 Brown

 

Game # 15

2 Beige

 

 

 

 

2 Black

 

 

2 Tan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 8

Best 3rd Place Team (#29 Seed)

 

Game # 16

Third Best 3rd Place Team (#31 Seed)

 

 

 

 

1 Green

 

 

1 Red

 

After the Round of 32 games have been completed, the 16 losing teams will be formatted directly into two separate consolation quarterfinal brackets as follows:

  • 17th–24th place quarterfinal:

 

 

Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

Eighth Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

 

 

 

Fifth Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

Fourth Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

 

 

 

Third Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

Sixth Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

 

 

 

Seventh Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

Second Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

 

  • 25th–32nd place quarterfinal:

 

 

Ninth Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

Lowest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

 

 

 

Thirteenth Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

Twelfth  Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

 

 

 

Eleventh Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

Fourteenth Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

 

 

 

Fifteenth Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

Tenth Highest Seed of Round of 32 losers

 

 

Likewise, after the Round of 16 games have concluded, the eight losing teams will be formatted directly into two separate consolation semi-final brackets as follows:

  • 9th–12th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Fourth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

  • 13th–16th place semi-final:

 

 

 

Fifth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seventh highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Sixth highest Seed of the eight Round of 16 losers

 

 

 

Finally, after the championship bracket quarterfinals, the four losing teams will be formatted directly into the fifth and seventh place games as follows:

  • Fifth place game:

 

 

 

Highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Second highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

  • Seventh place game:

 

 

 

Third highest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

Lowest Seed of the four quarterfinal losers

 

 

 

         When determining which team gets which seed in the 5th–8th, 9th–12th, 13th–16th, 17th-24th and 25th-32nd place brackets, we look only at pool play results -- not at the score of the Round of 32 games (or, in the case of the 9th-12th and 13th-16th place games the score of the Round of 16 game loss or, in the case of the 5th–8th place games, the quarterfinal results).  The Rule 13(A) tie breaker methodology will be used to rank teams after each round of pool play.

In the 42-team field, the four teams that advance to the 1st-4th place semi-finals play a total of seven games in the tournament – three in pool play and four in the championship bracket.  The remaining 38 teams in this field play six total games – three in pool play and three post-pool.

Seeding Teams in Championship and Consolation Brackets in 27-Team Fields. 

During the preliminary pool play round, there will be nine pools of three teams each.  After pool play is completed, places in each pool will be determined using the "Internal Pool Tie Breaker" methodology described in Rule 13(B). 

After pool play, the top team from each of the nine pools is automatically seeded into the Round of 16 championship bracket.  The 18 remaining teams – all 2nd and 3rd place finishers – are ranked in order of finish, using the Rule 13(A) methodology, so that we have seeds running from #10 to #27.  Note that when applying this tie breaker, it is possible for a 3rd place team in one pool to get seeded ahead of a 2nd place team from another pool.

The championship/consolation bracket Round of 16 will be formatted as follows for the first game:

 

 

 

 

Game # 1

1 Blue

 

 

 

 

# 16 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 2

1 Black

 

 

 

 

1 Grey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 3

1 Purple

 

 

 

 

# 12 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 4

# 13 Seed

 

 

 

 

1 Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 5

1 White

 

 

 

 

# 14 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 6

# 11 Seed

 

 

 

 

1 Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 7

1 Gold

 

 

 

 

# 10 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game # 8

# 15 Seed

 

 

 

 

1 Red

 

 

 

  • 17th – 22nd Place Upper Consolation Bracket.  Seeds #17, #18, #19, #20, #21 and #22, will play their last four games of the tournament in the 17th-22nd place bracket.  These six teams will be placed into two pools of three, with each poolmate playing each team in the opposite pool for three total pool games as follows:

Pool A

 

Pool B

# 17 Seed

 

# 18 Seed

# 20 Seed

 

# 19 Seed

# 21 Seed

 

# 22 Seed

 

After this round of pool play, the order of finish in the combined six team companion pools will be determined by use of Rule 13(A) tie breaker procedures.  The top two ranked teams from the companion pool will play for 17th place, the next two for 19th place and the last two for 21st place. 

  • 23rd – 27th Place Lower Consolation Bracket.  Seeds #23 to #27, as described above, play each other on a round robin basis for 23rd to 27th.  Rule 13(B) tie breaker procedures will determine the order of finish after this second round of pool play has been completed.

Opponents in the first round of each Round of 16 play-off game, and in each of the 17th – 22nd place pools, will be adjusted by moving a lower seed within a given bracket to avoid first round match-ups or round robin pool play of initial pool opponents.  In the 27-team field, all teams play six total games -- two in pool play and four post-pool.